Al Barshaa South Third rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Barshaa South Third are based on the 13,945 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 65,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.6% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 13,945Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 65,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.6%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 16,852median sale price per m²

Al Barshaa South Third rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio4,931AED 45,00041,000 – 50,000AED 47,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom5,919AED 65,00057,305 – 75,000AED 70,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,843AED 90,00079,000 – 110,000AED 100,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms250AED 150,000120,000 – 175,000AED 155,000

Al Barshaa South Third rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 45,000AED 45,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 62,067AED 65,000+4.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 85,000AED 90,000+5.9%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 145,000AED 150,000+3.4%

Gross rental yield in Al Barshaa South Third

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 45,000AED 727,0946.2%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 65,000AED 1,182,9345.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 90,000AED 1,680,0005.4%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 150,000AED 2,271,9646.6%

Most rented projects in Al Barshaa South Third

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Orion Building101AED 60,000AED 80,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Barshaa South Third?

The median annual rent is AED 65,000 across 5,919 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 57,305 and AED 75,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Barshaa South Third?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.2%, 1 bedroom 5.5%, 2 bedrooms 5.4%, 3 bedrooms 6.6%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.