Dubai Studio City rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai Studio City are based on the 2,098 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 65,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 8.3% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 2,098Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 65,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 8.3%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 15,973median sale price per m²

Dubai Studio City rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio975AED 46,00043,000 – 50,000AED 46,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom820AED 65,00060,000 – 73,000AED 65,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms268AED 90,00080,250 – 105,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms35AED 110,000100,000 – 120,000AED 110,000

Dubai Studio City rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 45,325AED 46,000+1.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 68,000AED 65,000-4.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 90,000AED 90,0000%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 110,0000%

Gross rental yield in Dubai Studio City

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 46,000AED 555,0008.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 65,000AED 1,033,5566.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 90,000AED 1,512,9305.9%

Most rented projects in Dubai Studio City

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Azizi Mirage 1586AED 65,000AED 87,500
Laya Heights264AED 71,000—
Glitz Residence 3191AED 60,000AED 85,000
SAMANA Golf Avenue140AED 70,000AED 105,000
Azizi Vista111AED 78,000AED 102,500
Glitz Residence 293AED 60,000AED 83,000
Glitz Residence 182AED 60,000AED 80,000
Celia Residence61AED 65,000—
Samana Santorini56AED 73,000AED 100,000
Divine Residencia38AED 76,000AED 110,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai Studio City?

The median annual rent is AED 65,000 across 820 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 60,000 and AED 73,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai Studio City?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 8.3%, 1 bedroom 6.3%, 2 bedrooms 5.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.