Lakeside, International Media Production Zone: sale prices and transactions

Lakeside is a project registered with the Dubai Land Department (project no. 436) in International Media Production Zone. Since May 2009, 3,994 residential sales have been registered there, the latest in October 2026. Over the last 12 months, 171 sales closed at a median AED 11,223 per m² (AED 1,043 per sq ft).

  • AED 11,223median price per m²
  • AED 1,043median price per sq ft
  • 3,994sales since 2009
  • 171sales in 12 months
  • +8.8%change year on year
  • 1,957registered homes

Its price per m² is 22.3% below the International Media Production Zone median (AED 14,438/m²). Sales combine off-plan purchases (51.8%) and resales of completed homes.

Lakeside prices by bedroom

Median sale price and median size, DLD sales over the last 12 months (at least 3 sales per row).

Unit typeSalesMedian priceMedian size
Apartment · Studio125AED 395,00034 m²
Apartment · 1 bedroom46AED 590,00063 m²

Lakeside price history

YearSalesMedian / m²Median / sq ftChange
201992AED 7,430AED 690—
202056AED 6,075AED 564-18.2%
202177AED 6,019AED 559-0.9%
2022139AED 6,287AED 584+4.5%
2023171AED 7,502AED 697+19.3%
2024231AED 9,249AED 859+23.3%
2025283AED 10,463AED 972+13.1%
2026 (to mid-October)121AED 11,223AED 1,043+7.3%

Lakeside rents

1,692 Ejari contracts started in the project over the last 12 months. Indicative gross yield: studio 8.6%, 1 bedroom 8.5%.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,283AED 34,00031,000 – 37,000AED 36,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom409AED 50,00045,000 – 53,000AED 51,000

Registered homes at Lakeside

The DLD register lists 1,957 homes for this project across 5 buildings (up to 23 floors), with a median size of 34 m².

  • Studio: 1,422
  • 1 bedroom: 535

Buildings recorded in sales

Location

  • Nearest metro: Damac Properties
  • Shopping mall: Marina Mall
  • Landmark: Sports City Swimming Academy

Neighbouring projects in International Media Production Zone

Same price per m² elsewhere in Dubai

Other projects in International Media Production Zone

International Media Production Zone property prices · International Media Production Zone rents · Dubai property prices

Frequently asked questions

What is the price per sq ft at Lakeside?

Over the last 12 months the median is AED 1,043 per sq ft (AED 11,223 per m²) across 171 DLD sales.

How much is a studio at Lakeside?

Median sale price AED 395,000 for a median 34 m², across 125 sales over the last 12 months.

How many sales have been registered at Lakeside?

3,994 residential sales registered with the DLD between May 2009 and October 2026, 51.8% of them off-plan.

Where is Lakeside?

In International Media Production Zone (DLD area Me'Aisem First), Dubai; nearest metro station per the DLD: Damac Properties.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Registered units: DLD "Units" and "Buildings" datasets (data.dubai).

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.