Lakeside, International Media Production Zone: sale prices and transactions
Lakeside is a project registered with the Dubai Land Department (project no. 436) in International Media Production Zone. Since May 2009, 3,994 residential sales have been registered there, the latest in October 2026. Over the last 12 months, 171 sales closed at a median AED 11,223 per m² (AED 1,043 per sq ft).
- AED 11,223median price per m²
- AED 1,043median price per sq ft
- 3,994sales since 2009
- 171sales in 12 months
- +8.8%change year on year
- 1,957registered homes
Its price per m² is 22.3% below the International Media Production Zone median (AED 14,438/m²). Sales combine off-plan purchases (51.8%) and resales of completed homes.
Lakeside prices by bedroom
Median sale price and median size, DLD sales over the last 12 months (at least 3 sales per row).
| Unit type | Sales | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment · Studio | 125 | AED 395,000 | 34 m² |
| Apartment · 1 bedroom | 46 | AED 590,000 | 63 m² |
Lakeside price history
| Year | Sales | Median / m² | Median / sq ft | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 92 | AED 7,430 | AED 690 | — |
| 2020 | 56 | AED 6,075 | AED 564 | -18.2% |
| 2021 | 77 | AED 6,019 | AED 559 | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 139 | AED 6,287 | AED 584 | +4.5% |
| 2023 | 171 | AED 7,502 | AED 697 | +19.3% |
| 2024 | 231 | AED 9,249 | AED 859 | +23.3% |
| 2025 | 283 | AED 10,463 | AED 972 | +13.1% |
| 2026 (to mid-October) | 121 | AED 11,223 | AED 1,043 | +7.3% |
Lakeside rents
1,692 Ejari contracts started in the project over the last 12 months. Indicative gross yield: studio 8.6%, 1 bedroom 8.5%.
| Unit type | Contracts | Median annual rent | Middle 50% range | New leases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment · Studio | 1,283 | AED 34,000 | 31,000 – 37,000 | AED 36,000 |
| Apartment · 1 bedroom | 409 | AED 50,000 | 45,000 – 53,000 | AED 51,000 |
Registered homes at Lakeside
The DLD register lists 1,957 homes for this project across 5 buildings (up to 23 floors), with a median size of 34 m².
- Studio: 1,422
- 1 bedroom: 535
Buildings recorded in sales
- LAKESIDE B
- LAKESIDE C
- LAKESIDE D
- LAKESIDE A
Location
- Nearest metro: Damac Properties
- Shopping mall: Marina Mall
- Landmark: Sports City Swimming Academy
Neighbouring projects in International Media Production Zone
Same price per m² elsewhere in Dubai
- Platinum by vision, Liwan 1 — AED 11,210/m²
- Ag 7EVEN, Dubai Land Residence Complex — AED 11,224/m²
- The Pulse Residence Park, Dubai South Residential District — AED 11,194/m²
- Solanki One, Dubai Land Residence Complex — AED 11,224/m²
Other projects in International Media Production Zone
- Soul by vision — AED 12,545/m²
- Midtown - Afnan — AED 13,182/m²
- Centrium Tower — AED 9,202/m²
- Midtown - Mesk — AED 13,419/m²
- Vista by Vision — AED 13,435/m²
- The Crescent — AED 8,934/m²
- MYKA Residence — AED 13,512/m²
- Lago Vista — AED 8,898/m²
International Media Production Zone property prices · International Media Production Zone rents · Dubai property prices
Frequently asked questions
What is the price per sq ft at Lakeside?
Over the last 12 months the median is AED 1,043 per sq ft (AED 11,223 per m²) across 171 DLD sales.
How much is a studio at Lakeside?
Median sale price AED 395,000 for a median 34 m², across 125 sales over the last 12 months.
How many sales have been registered at Lakeside?
3,994 residential sales registered with the DLD between May 2009 and October 2026, 51.8% of them off-plan.
Where is Lakeside?
In International Media Production Zone (DLD area Me'Aisem First), Dubai; nearest metro station per the DLD: Damac Properties.
Sources and method
Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.
Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.
Registered units: DLD "Units" and "Buildings" datasets (data.dubai).
Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.