International Media Production Zone rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in International Media Production Zone are based on the 6,932 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 56,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 6,932Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 56,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 14,438median sale price per m²

International Media Production Zone rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio3,153AED 38,00033,000 – 44,000AED 40,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,679AED 56,00047,500 – 67,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms989AED 77,00066,000 – 100,000AED 85,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms111AED 90,00075,000 – 110,000AED 95,000

International Media Production Zone rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 36,000AED 38,000+5.6%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 52,000AED 56,000+7.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 72,000AED 77,000+6.9%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 90,000AED 90,0000%

Gross rental yield in International Media Production Zone

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 38,000AED 662,4485.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 56,000AED 1,068,3005.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 77,000AED 1,550,0005%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 90,000AED 2,063,2724.4%

Most rented projects in International Media Production Zone

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Lakeside1,692AED 50,000—
Lago Vista688AED 51,000AED 75,000
The Crescent617AED 57,000AED 75,000
Midtown - Afnan333AED 60,000AED 90,000
Midtown - Dania305AED 63,273AED 88,000
Midtown - Noor301AED 70,000AED 109,500
Qasr Sabah I , II ,iii285AED 43,000—
Centrium Tower278AED 53,750AED 70,000
Oakwood Residency179AED 55,000AED 77,000
Jannat168AED 72,000AED 115,000
Midtown - Mesk88AED 77,000AED 105,000
Sun Point Dubai81AED 63,500AED 66,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in International Media Production Zone?

The median annual rent is AED 56,000 across 2,679 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 47,500 and AED 67,000.

What is the gross rental yield in International Media Production Zone?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.7%, 1 bedroom 5.2%, 2 bedrooms 5%, 3 bedrooms 4.4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.