Wadi Al Safa 7 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Wadi Al Safa 7 are based on the 3,300 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 55,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 8.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 3,300Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 55,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 8.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 14,293median sale price per m²

Wadi Al Safa 7 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio222AED 44,00040,000 – 50,000AED 44,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom234AED 55,00050,000 – 61,000AED 55,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms185AED 84,89278,750 – 99,000AED 88,357
Apartment · 3 bedrooms101AED 105,000103,084 – 106,236AED 120,000
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroom376AED 70,00067,000 – 75,000AED 70,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms536AED 110,00095,138 – 130,000AED 119,678
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms950AED 165,000149,897 – 195,000AED 170,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms585AED 256,400190,325 – 310,000AED 290,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms111AED 350,000325,000 – 440,000AED 364,667

Wadi Al Safa 7 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 41,000AED 44,000+7.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 55,000AED 55,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 82,234AED 84,892+3.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 101,430AED 105,000+3.5%
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroomAED 70,000AED 70,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 105,000AED 110,000+4.8%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 168,000AED 165,000-1.8%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 250,000AED 256,400+2.6%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 350,000AED 350,0000%

Gross rental yield in Wadi Al Safa 7

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 44,000AED 506,0008.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 55,000AED 783,0007%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 84,892AED 1,625,9505.2%
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroomAED 70,000AED 980,0007.1%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 1,320,0008.3%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 165,000AED 3,025,0005.5%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 256,400AED 3,830,8256.7%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Wadi Al Safa 7?

The median annual rent is AED 55,000 across 234 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 50,000 and AED 61,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Wadi Al Safa 7?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 8.7%, 1 bedroom 7%, 2 bedrooms 5.2%, 1 bedroom 7.1%, 2 bedrooms 8.3%, 3 bedrooms 5.5%, 4 bedrooms 6.7%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.