Rukan rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Rukan are based on the 1,001 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 55,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 7.9% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,001Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 55,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 7.9%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 15,018median sale price per m²

Rukan rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio151AED 40,00038,000 – 44,000AED 40,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom206AED 55,00050,000 – 60,000AED 55,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms58AED 78,00070,000 – 85,250AED 78,500
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroom376AED 70,00067,000 – 75,000AED 70,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms157AED 110,000101,000 – 115,000AED 110,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms47AED 130,000125,000 – 145,000AED 130,000

Rukan rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 40,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 55,000AED 55,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 75,000AED 78,000+4%
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroomAED 70,000AED 70,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 108,000AED 110,000+1.9%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 140,000AED 130,000-7.1%

Gross rental yield in Rukan

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 506,0007.9%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 55,000AED 750,0007.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 78,000AED 1,000,0007.8%
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroomAED 70,000AED 980,0007.1%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 1,670,0006.6%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 130,000AED 2,225,0005.8%

Most rented projects in Rukan

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Rukan 3571——
Rukan335AED 55,000AED 78,000
Rukan Residence84AED 52,000AED 77,500

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Rukan?

The median annual rent is AED 55,000 across 206 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 50,000 and AED 60,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Rukan?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 7.9%, 1 bedroom 7.3%, 2 bedrooms 7.8%, 1 bedroom 7.1%, 2 bedrooms 6.6%, 3 bedrooms 5.8%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.