Silicon Oasis rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Silicon Oasis are based on the 16,722 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 54,632 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.8% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 16,722Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 54,632median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.8%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 12,937median sale price per m²

Silicon Oasis rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio3,675AED 40,79336,500 – 45,000AED 43,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom8,403AED 54,63248,000 – 61,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms3,084AED 75,60067,493 – 85,000AED 85,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms537AED 110,00098,350 – 120,000AED 120,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms22AED 125,000105,000 – 156,250—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms286AED 167,360159,390 – 211,250AED 215,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms636AED 175,390167,475 – 200,000AED 225,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms76AED 250,000209,372 – 270,000AED 270,000

Silicon Oasis rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 38,000AED 40,793+7.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 50,000AED 54,632+9.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 70,000AED 75,600+8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 102,900AED 110,000+6.9%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 125,000+4.2%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 159,390AED 167,360+5%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 161,000AED 175,390+8.9%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 210,450AED 250,000+18.8%

Gross rental yield in Silicon Oasis

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 40,793AED 600,0006.8%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 54,632AED 861,8506.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 75,600AED 1,550,0004.9%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 2,037,0005.4%

Most rented projects in Silicon Oasis

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Silicon Gate 1526AED 55,000AED 75,000
Arabian Gate406AED 63,000AED 90,000
Palace Tower241AED 54,000AED 70,000
Silicon Gates 4211AED 50,000—
Binghatti Stars207AED 63,820AED 96,000
Axis Residences 1171AED 52,800—
Axis Residences 2171AED 50,000AED 69,125
Silicon Heights164AED 51,500—
Topaz Residences 2147AED 65,000—
Silicon Heights2136AED 60,000AED 77,938
The Dunes125AED 54,000AED 87,500
Oasis High Park116AED 55,200AED 85,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Silicon Oasis?

The median annual rent is AED 54,632 across 8,403 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 48,000 and AED 61,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Silicon Oasis?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.8%, 1 bedroom 6.3%, 2 bedrooms 4.9%, 3 bedrooms 5.4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.