Dubai Sports City rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai Sports City are based on the 9,127 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 56,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 9,127Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 56,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 14,105median sale price per m²

Dubai Sports City rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio3,782AED 40,00036,465 – 45,000AED 42,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom3,468AED 56,00050,000 – 62,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,441AED 80,00070,036 – 90,000AED 85,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms98AED 108,48295,750 – 125,000AED 110,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms56AED 220,000196,250 – 240,000AED 220,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms135AED 268,000227,601 – 315,000AED 280,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms147AED 475,000385,875 – 575,000AED 550,000

Dubai Sports City rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 40,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 55,000AED 56,000+1.8%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 75,000AED 80,000+6.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 105,000AED 108,482+3.3%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 230,000AED 220,000-4.3%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 260,000AED 268,000+3.1%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 447,500AED 475,000+6.1%

Gross rental yield in Dubai Sports City

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 616,8886.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 56,000AED 1,006,8005.6%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 80,000AED 1,580,0575.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 108,482AED 2,230,1484.9%

Most rented projects in Dubai Sports City

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Elite 10 Sports Residence684AED 55,000AED 75,000
Elite II Sports Residence458AED 52,925AED 76,000
Elite 8 Sports Residence388AED 55,000AED 76,000
Elite 6 Sports Residence322AED 51,692—
Elite 5 Sports Residence313AED 55,000AED 75,000
Hera Tower307AED 87,000AED 90,000
Canal Residence West (phase 1)293AED 60,000AED 90,000
Elite 9 Sports Residence260AED 55,000AED 75,000
Elite 3 Sports Residence258AED 53,000AED 71,000
Giovanni Boutique250—AED 80,000
The Spirit250AED 62,000—
The Matrix237AED 65,263—

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai Sports City?

The median annual rent is AED 56,000 across 3,468 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 50,000 and AED 62,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai Sports City?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.5%, 1 bedroom 5.6%, 2 bedrooms 5.1%, 3 bedrooms 4.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.