Madinat Al Mataar rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Madinat Al Mataar are based on the 8,686 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 57,500 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.2% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 8,686Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 57,500median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.2%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 17,720median sale price per m²

Madinat Al Mataar rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,448AED 40,00038,000 – 45,000AED 42,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,512AED 57,50049,948 – 66,500AED 57,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,261AED 85,00075,000 – 95,000AED 85,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms463AED 118,000100,000 – 135,000AED 120,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms85AED 125,000120,000 – 130,000AED 126,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms1,172AED 110,000100,000 – 120,000AED 110,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms702AED 160,000140,000 – 190,000AED 175,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms41AED 249,231235,000 – 267,500AED 249,231

Madinat Al Mataar rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 40,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 53,000AED 57,500+8.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 80,000AED 85,000+6.3%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 118,000+7.3%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 121,875AED 125,000+2.6%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 110,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 150,000AED 160,000+6.7%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 240,000AED 249,231+3.8%

Gross rental yield in Madinat Al Mataar

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 648,4506.2%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 57,500AED 1,169,1004.9%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 85,000AED 1,795,0004.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 118,000AED 2,450,0004.8%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 2,896,0003.8%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 160,000AED 4,450,0003.6%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 249,231AED 5,910,0004.2%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Madinat Al Mataar?

The median annual rent is AED 57,500 across 2,512 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 49,948 and AED 66,500.

What is the gross rental yield in Madinat Al Mataar?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.2%, 1 bedroom 4.9%, 2 bedrooms 4.7%, 3 bedrooms 4.8%, 3 bedrooms 3.8%, 4 bedrooms 3.6%, 5+ bedrooms 4.2%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.