Dubai World Central rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai World Central are based on the 2,235 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 58,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 2,235Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 58,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 18,133median sale price per m²

Dubai World Central rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · 1 bedroom81AED 58,00050,000 – 62,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms514AED 80,00073,000 – 85,000AED 82,690
Apartment · 3 bedrooms171AED 110,00098,000 – 115,500AED 110,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms1,004AED 105,00098,465 – 115,000AED 110,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms459AED 145,000135,000 – 158,000AED 145,000

Dubai World Central rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 52,650AED 58,000+10.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 77,000AED 80,000+3.9%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 105,000AED 110,000+4.8%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 105,000AED 105,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 140,000AED 145,000+3.6%

Gross rental yield in Dubai World Central

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 58,000AED 1,159,2905%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 80,000AED 1,943,8884.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 2,649,0004.2%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 105,000AED 2,795,0003.8%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 145,000AED 4,570,0003.2%

Most rented projects in Dubai World Central

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Parkside 2304——
Parkside253——
Parkside 3233——
Urbana III219—AED 80,000
Golf Views214AED 58,000AED 78,000
Greenview 2211——
Greenview200——
Urbana195—AED 80,000
Greenview 3165——
Urbana II142—AED 80,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai World Central?

The median annual rent is AED 58,000 across 81 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 50,000 and AED 62,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai World Central?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 5%, 2 bedrooms 4.1%, 3 bedrooms 4.2%, 3 bedrooms 3.8%, 4 bedrooms 3.2%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.