Downtown Jebel Ali rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Downtown Jebel Ali are based on the 988 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 58,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 988Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 58,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 18,347median sale price per m²

Downtown Jebel Ali rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio467AED 45,00040,000 – 48,000AED 45,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom397AED 58,00050,000 – 65,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms93AED 80,00070,000 – 90,000AED 88,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms30AED 90,00080,000 – 95,000AED 95,000

Downtown Jebel Ali rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 45,000AED 45,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 55,000AED 58,000+5.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 72,000AED 80,000+11.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 85,000AED 90,000+5.9%

Gross rental yield in Downtown Jebel Ali

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 45,000AED 675,7586.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 58,000AED 1,128,4705.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 80,000AED 1,609,9795%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 90,000AED 2,007,3964.5%

Most rented projects in Downtown Jebel Ali

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Azizi Aura Residences332AED 62,750AED 90,000
Alexis Tower264AED 63,000AED 80,000
Suberbia245AED 52,000AED 70,250
Equiti Gates69AED 48,000—

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Downtown Jebel Ali?

The median annual rent is AED 58,000 across 397 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 50,000 and AED 65,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Downtown Jebel Ali?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.7%, 1 bedroom 5.1%, 2 bedrooms 5%, 3 bedrooms 4.5%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.