Me'Aisem First rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Me'Aisem First are based on the 7,691 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 57,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 7.9% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 7,691Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 57,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 7.9%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 14,559median sale price per m²

Me'Aisem First rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio3,153AED 38,00033,000 – 44,000AED 40,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,813AED 57,00048,000 – 68,000AED 63,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,164AED 82,51069,030 – 110,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms150AED 100,00078,562 – 168,000AED 112,500
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms27AED 170,000159,406 – 190,000AED 175,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms136AED 297,500256,250 – 367,250AED 295,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms100AED 470,385400,000 – 586,250AED 500,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms142AED 850,000634,375 – 1,506,250AED 982,868

Me'Aisem First rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 36,000AED 38,000+5.6%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 53,000AED 57,000+7.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 75,000AED 82,510+10%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 100,000AED 100,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 175,500AED 170,000-3.1%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 325,250AED 297,500-8.5%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 450,000AED 470,385+4.5%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 800,000AED 850,000+6.3%

Gross rental yield in Me'Aisem First

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 38,000AED 662,4485.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 57,000AED 1,066,5945.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 82,510AED 1,563,9425.3%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 100,000AED 2,141,9404.7%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 297,500AED 4,225,0007%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 470,385AED 7,600,0006.2%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 850,000AED 10,750,0007.9%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Me'Aisem First?

The median annual rent is AED 57,000 across 2,813 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 48,000 and AED 68,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Me'Aisem First?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.7%, 1 bedroom 5.3%, 2 bedrooms 5.3%, 3 bedrooms 4.7%, 3 bedrooms 7%, 4 bedrooms 6.2%, 5+ bedrooms 7.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.