Jabal Ali First rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Jabal Ali First are based on the 27,083 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 62,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 7.3% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 27,083Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 62,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 7.3%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 16,654median sale price per m²

Jabal Ali First rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio9,263AED 42,99837,500 – 47,607AED 46,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom9,184AED 62,00055,000 – 70,000AED 67,500
Apartment · 2 bedrooms5,639AED 84,24573,918 – 97,650AED 93,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms812AED 115,00085,512 – 140,000AED 135,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms53AED 142,500142,500 – 142,500AED 142,500
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms913AED 190,000162,318 – 215,000AED 205,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms1,060AED 244,000190,937 – 283,757AED 260,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms158AED 393,462293,750 – 470,000AED 400,000

Jabal Ali First rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 42,998+7.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 57,999AED 62,000+6.9%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 76,725AED 84,245+9.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 83,801AED 115,000+37.2%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 185,000AED 190,000+2.7%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 220,000AED 244,000+10.9%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 342,500AED 393,462+14.9%

Gross rental yield in Jabal Ali First

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 42,998AED 591,9207.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 62,000AED 1,321,9104.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 84,245AED 1,959,0004.3%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 115,000AED 2,494,7394.6%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 190,000AED 3,550,0005.4%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 244,000AED 4,050,0006%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Jabal Ali First?

The median annual rent is AED 62,000 across 9,184 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 55,000 and AED 70,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Jabal Ali First?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 7.3%, 1 bedroom 4.7%, 2 bedrooms 4.3%, 3 bedrooms 4.6%, 3 bedrooms 5.4%, 4 bedrooms 6%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.