Al Barsha First rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Barsha First are based on the 14,272 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 63,669 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 3.6% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 14,272Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 63,669median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 3.6%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 19,375median sale price per m²

Al Barsha First rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio661AED 44,50040,000 – 50,000AED 48,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom6,521AED 63,66956,228 – 72,999AED 65,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms5,562AED 86,71278,540 – 100,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms707AED 120,000107,000 – 135,000AED 130,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms41AED 125,000115,631 – 135,000—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms160AED 174,500162,539 – 203,975AED 240,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms407AED 240,000206,168 – 290,000AED 280,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms213AED 240,000220,000 – 270,000AED 270,000

Al Barsha First rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 43,000AED 44,500+3.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 61,215AED 63,669+4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 84,000AED 86,712+3.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 115,000AED 120,000+4.3%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 117,900AED 125,000+6%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 170,000AED 174,500+2.6%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 220,000AED 240,000+9.1%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 230,000AED 240,000+4.3%

Gross rental yield in Al Barsha First

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 63,669AED 1,773,1983.6%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 86,712AED 2,805,8943.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 3,575,1403.4%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Barsha First?

The median annual rent is AED 63,669 across 6,521 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 56,228 and AED 72,999.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Barsha First?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 3.6%, 2 bedrooms 3.1%, 3 bedrooms 3.4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.