Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah are based on the 1,800 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 63,525 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 4.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,800Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 63,525median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 4.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 33,675median sale price per m²

Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio14AED 64,91358,750 – 70,500—
Apartment · 1 bedroom698AED 63,52559,419 – 74,999AED 75,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms858AED 82,68879,380 – 97,999AED 110,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms229AED 112,455105,289 – 120,750AED 146,000

Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 60,000AED 64,913+8.2%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 60,499AED 63,525+5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 78,320AED 82,688+5.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 108,000AED 112,455+4.1%

Gross rental yield in Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 64,913AED 1,377,0004.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 63,525AED 2,419,6102.6%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 82,688AED 3,980,3252.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 112,455AED 5,965,5001.9%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah?

The median annual rent is AED 63,525 across 698 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 59,419 and AED 74,999.

What is the gross rental yield in Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 4.7%, 1 bedroom 2.6%, 2 bedrooms 2.1%, 3 bedrooms 1.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.