Al Thanayah Fourth rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Thanayah Fourth are based on the 2,528 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 3 bedrooms rents for a median AED 235,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 4.3% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 2,528Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 235,000median annual rent, 3 bedrooms
  • 4.3%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 17,954median sale price per m²

Al Thanayah Fourth rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms963AED 154,000135,000 – 175,000AED 162,500
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms1,097AED 235,000200,000 – 275,000AED 250,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms218AED 371,981300,000 – 452,500AED 417,500
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms250AED 495,000370,000 – 742,500AED 565,000

Al Thanayah Fourth rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 150,000AED 154,000+2.7%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 220,000AED 235,000+6.8%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 350,000AED 371,981+6.3%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 445,000AED 495,000+11.2%

Gross rental yield in Al Thanayah Fourth

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 154,000AED 3,600,0004.3%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 235,000AED 5,700,0004.1%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 3 bedrooms in Al Thanayah Fourth?

The median annual rent is AED 235,000 across 1,097 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 200,000 and AED 275,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Thanayah Fourth?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 2 bedrooms 4.3%, 3 bedrooms 4.1%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.