Al Thanyah First rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Thanyah First are based on the 5,821 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 67,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 5,821Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 67,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 14,531median sale price per m²

Al Thanyah First rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio449AED 60,00055,000 – 65,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,465AED 67,00060,000 – 76,000AED 70,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,559AED 86,31078,829 – 101,916AED 94,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms295AED 120,750109,397 – 145,000AED 145,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms13AED 70,00067,260 – 75,000—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms24AED 89,90984,103 – 90,173—

Al Thanyah First rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 60,000AED 60,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 65,000AED 67,000+3.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 83,895AED 86,310+2.9%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 114,967AED 120,750+5%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 72,000AED 70,000-2.8%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 88,500AED 89,909+1.6%

Gross rental yield in Al Thanyah First

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 67,000AED 1,117,6626%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 86,310AED 1,500,0005.8%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Thanyah First?

The median annual rent is AED 67,000 across 2,465 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 60,000 and AED 76,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Thanyah First?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 6%, 2 bedrooms 5.8%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.