Al Furjan rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Furjan are based on the 6,816 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 68,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 8% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 6,816Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 68,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 8%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 14,881median sale price per m²

Al Furjan rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,549AED 46,00043,000 – 52,000AED 47,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,049AED 68,00060,000 – 75,000AED 70,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,422AED 99,50585,000 – 115,000AED 103,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms321AED 136,500116,000 – 155,000AED 140,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms53AED 142,500142,500 – 142,500AED 142,500
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms602AED 195,000168,222 – 220,000AED 200,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms666AED 250,000195,000 – 311,250AED 270,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms153AED 380,000285,000 – 465,000AED 400,000

Al Furjan rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 47,000AED 46,000-2.1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 66,000AED 68,000+3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 95,000AED 99,505+4.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 137,000AED 136,500-0.4%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 190,000AED 195,000+2.6%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 240,000AED 250,000+4.2%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 342,500AED 380,000+10.9%

Gross rental yield in Al Furjan

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 46,000AED 572,6108%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 68,000AED 1,150,0005.9%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 99,505AED 1,730,4805.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 136,500AED 2,300,0005.9%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 195,000AED 3,550,0005.5%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 250,000AED 4,050,0006.2%

Most rented projects in Al Furjan

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
STARZ TOWER by DANUBE330AED 68,000AED 85,000
Glamz Residence291AED 70,500AED 89,250
Al Furjan268——
Prime Residency 3223AED 83,500—
PEARLZ by Danube208AED 80,000AED 114,000
Azizi Samia Residence202AED 67,000AED 94,250
Azizi Farishta Residence191AED 65,000AED 99,600
Azizi Shaista Residence188AED 70,000AED 95,000
GEMZ by Danube160AED 76,000AED 110,000
Westwood By Imtiaz117AED 95,000—
Equiti Home109AED 60,000AED 82,000
Azizi Amber77AED 70,000AED 85,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Furjan?

The median annual rent is AED 68,000 across 2,049 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 60,000 and AED 75,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Furjan?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 8%, 1 bedroom 5.9%, 2 bedrooms 5.8%, 3 bedrooms 5.9%, 3 bedrooms 5.5%, 4 bedrooms 6.2%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.