Arjan rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Arjan are based on the 11,830 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 68,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.6% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 11,830Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 68,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.6%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 16,863median sale price per m²

Arjan rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio4,419AED 46,00042,000 – 52,000AED 47,400
Apartment · 1 bedroom4,826AED 68,00060,000 – 75,000AED 72,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,390AED 93,00080,000 – 110,000AED 102,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms193AED 150,000120,000 – 175,000AED 150,000

Arjan rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 45,000AED 46,000+2.2%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 64,000AED 68,000+6.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 86,000AED 93,000+8.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 146,000AED 150,000+2.7%

Gross rental yield in Arjan

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 46,000AED 727,0946.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 68,000AED 1,185,7525.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 93,000AED 1,680,0005.5%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 150,000AED 2,271,9646.6%

Most rented projects in Arjan

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
SKYZ By Danube595AED 60,000AED 96,500
Torino by ORO24477AED 70,000AED 110,000
Lincoln Park434AED 58,583AED 78,441
Miraclz Tower384AED 65,000AED 100,000
Jewelz Residence342AED 72,000AED 97,750
Vincitore Benessere261AED 74,000AED 115,000
Platinum 1259AED 63,600—
Resortz Residence248AED 68,000AED 90,000
Joya Blanca Residences230AED 75,000AED 111,000
Nas3187AED 75,000AED 110,000
ELZ Residence184AED 63,000—
The Wings180AED 74,000AED 100,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Arjan?

The median annual rent is AED 68,000 across 4,826 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 60,000 and AED 75,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Arjan?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.3%, 1 bedroom 5.7%, 2 bedrooms 5.5%, 3 bedrooms 6.6%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.