Al Warsan First rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Warsan First are based on the 25,041 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 40,600 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 8.3% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 25,041Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 40,600median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 8.3%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 7,877median sale price per m²

Al Warsan First rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio10,544AED 30,00027,000 – 32,000AED 31,700
Apartment · 1 bedroom11,065AED 40,60037,000 – 45,000AED 43,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,723AED 56,00050,600 – 60,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms285AED 101,53875,000 – 110,000AED 105,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms417AED 115,000105,000 – 120,000AED 120,000

Al Warsan First rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 28,000AED 30,000+7.1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 38,500AED 40,600+5.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 53,000AED 56,000+5.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 100,000AED 101,538+1.5%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 115,000+4.5%

Gross rental yield in Al Warsan First

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 30,000AED 360,0008.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 40,600AED 500,0008.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 56,000AED 1,000,0005.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 101,538AED 1,550,0006.6%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Warsan First?

The median annual rent is AED 40,600 across 11,065 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 37,000 and AED 45,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Warsan First?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 8.3%, 1 bedroom 8.1%, 2 bedrooms 5.6%, 3 bedrooms 6.6%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.