International City Phase 1 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in International City Phase 1 are based on the 23,747 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 40,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 8.8% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 23,747Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 40,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 8.8%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 7,333median sale price per m²

International City Phase 1 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio10,268AED 30,00027,000 – 32,000AED 31,500
Apartment · 1 bedroom10,290AED 40,00037,000 – 44,500AED 43,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,501AED 55,00050,000 – 58,000AED 58,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms265AED 105,00075,000 – 110,000AED 105,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms416AED 115,000105,000 – 120,000AED 120,000

International City Phase 1 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 28,000AED 30,000+7.1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 38,000AED 40,000+5.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 52,000AED 55,000+5.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 100,000AED 105,000+5%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 115,000+4.5%

Gross rental yield in International City Phase 1

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 30,000AED 342,5008.8%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 40,000AED 470,0008.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 55,000AED 890,0006.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 105,000AED 1,550,0006.8%

Most rented projects in International City Phase 1

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
International City Emarati1,443AED 41,000AED 72,000
Lawnz Residence by Danube544AED 55,000AED 73,000
Belvedere112AED 55,000—
Trafalgar Central108AED 44,500AED 60,000
Prime Residency2105AED 43,000AED 60,000
Prime Residency1104AED 43,000AED 54,500
Lady Ratan Manor85AED 42,000AED 60,000
Global Green View II83AED 48,000AED 74,000
Classic Apartments67AED 47,000—
Hds Sunstar 161AED 45,675AED 57,000
Dragon View52AED 51,000—
Rufi Gardens51AED 42,000AED 53,125

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in International City Phase 1?

The median annual rent is AED 40,000 across 10,290 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 37,000 and AED 44,500.

What is the gross rental yield in International City Phase 1?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 8.8%, 1 bedroom 8.5%, 2 bedrooms 6.2%, 3 bedrooms 6.8%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.