Al Barsha South Fifth rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Barsha South Fifth are based on the 3,375 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 69,477 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.9% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 3,375Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 69,477median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.9%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 17,721median sale price per m²

Al Barsha South Fifth rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,043AED 45,00040,000 – 51,939AED 47,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,313AED 69,47760,000 – 80,000AED 72,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms460AED 84,75075,581 – 105,000AED 95,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms50AED 164,000122,875 – 187,500AED 160,000
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroom170AED 125,000110,000 – 135,000AED 130,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms281AED 194,000170,000 – 220,000AED 200,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms29AED 210,000185,000 – 220,000AED 210,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms19AED 230,000200,000 – 270,000—
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms10AED 275,000245,625 – 342,827—

Al Barsha South Fifth rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 45,000AED 45,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 64,000AED 69,477+8.6%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 80,000AED 84,750+5.9%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 169,556AED 164,000-3.3%
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroomAED 120,000AED 125,000+4.2%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 190,000AED 194,000+2.1%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 220,000AED 210,000-4.5%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 230,000AED 230,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 317,500AED 275,000-13.4%

Gross rental yield in Al Barsha South Fifth

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 45,000AED 777,3345.8%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 69,477AED 1,232,4185.6%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 84,750AED 1,741,0004.9%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 164,000AED 2,780,0505.9%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Barsha South Fifth?

The median annual rent is AED 69,477 across 1,313 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 60,000 and AED 80,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Barsha South Fifth?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.8%, 1 bedroom 5.6%, 2 bedrooms 4.9%, 3 bedrooms 5.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.