Dubai Science Park rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai Science Park are based on the 1,431 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 69,900 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.4% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,431Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 69,900median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.4%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 18,696median sale price per m²

Dubai Science Park rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio404AED 46,00041,000 – 50,000AED 47,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom593AED 69,90063,000 – 75,000AED 72,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms312AED 110,00090,000 – 160,000AED 126,250
Apartment · 3 bedrooms25AED 105,22596,180 – 167,500—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms64AED 250,000210,000 – 273,750AED 253,500
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms32AED 325,000285,320 – 371,250AED 322,500

Dubai Science Park rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 45,000AED 46,000+2.2%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 66,500AED 69,900+5.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 105,000AED 110,000+4.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 97,680AED 105,225+7.7%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 235,000AED 250,000+6.4%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 330,000AED 325,000-1.5%

Gross rental yield in Dubai Science Park

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 46,000AED 852,5005.4%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 69,900AED 1,419,9994.9%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 2,205,0005%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 105,225AED 3,550,3183%

Most rented projects in Dubai Science Park

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Opalz By Danube371AED 70,000AED 100,000
Bella Rose292AED 64,000AED 83,160
Montrose178AED 67,250AED 95,000
Skyhills I by HRE65AED 78,500AED 120,000
Villa Lantana 154——
Villa Lantana 243——

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai Science Park?

The median annual rent is AED 69,900 across 593 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 63,000 and AED 75,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai Science Park?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.4%, 1 bedroom 4.9%, 2 bedrooms 5%, 3 bedrooms 3%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.