Al Jadaf rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Jadaf are based on the 9,012 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 70,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.1% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 9,012Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 70,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.1%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 21,782median sale price per m²

Al Jadaf rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,295AED 52,50047,000 – 60,000AED 55,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom3,765AED 70,00061,000 – 77,000AED 73,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms3,429AED 87,00077,700 – 100,000AED 100,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms489AED 135,000117,800 – 162,000AED 140,500
Apartment · 4 bedrooms32AED 150,100139,709 – 301,216AED 150,000

Al Jadaf rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 52,650AED 52,500-0.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 67,283AED 70,000+4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 82,886AED 87,000+5%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 130,000AED 135,000+3.8%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 155,000AED 150,100-3.2%

Gross rental yield in Al Jadaf

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 52,500AED 863,9996.1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 70,000AED 1,448,9994.8%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 87,000AED 2,093,9994.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 135,000AED 3,368,8284%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Jadaf?

The median annual rent is AED 70,000 across 3,765 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 61,000 and AED 77,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Jadaf?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.1%, 1 bedroom 4.8%, 2 bedrooms 4.2%, 3 bedrooms 4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.