Jaddaf Waterfront rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Jaddaf Waterfront are based on the 1,427 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 70,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.1% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,427Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 70,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.1%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 20,314median sale price per m²

Jaddaf Waterfront rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio181AED 57,20050,418 – 65,000AED 60,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom496AED 70,00063,090 – 80,000AED 75,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms555AED 95,28085,000 – 110,000AED 106,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms177AED 160,000132,000 – 200,000AED 190,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms16AED 300,811173,546 – 537,500—

Jaddaf Waterfront rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 57,200AED 57,2000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 67,000AED 70,000+4.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 93,252AED 95,280+2.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 153,510AED 160,000+4.2%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 286,650AED 300,811+4.9%

Gross rental yield in Jaddaf Waterfront

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 57,200AED 940,0006.1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 70,000AED 1,359,6405.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 95,280AED 2,009,7504.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 160,000AED 3,275,8284.9%

Most rented projects in Jaddaf Waterfront

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
D1190AED 112,125AED 145,000
Dubai Wharf155AED 73,000AED 98,900
Dubai Wharf - Tower 2147AED 75,000AED 98,674
Manazel Alkhor94AED 80,000AED 150,000
Boutique Xll75AED 70,000AED 95,000
Palazzo Versace57—AED 240,000
Riah Towers56AED 74,799AED 102,850
Niloofar54AED 60,000AED 80,000
Iris Amber39AED 75,275AED 114,385
The Pearl35AED 60,000AED 83,250

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Jaddaf Waterfront?

The median annual rent is AED 70,000 across 496 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 63,090 and AED 80,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Jaddaf Waterfront?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.1%, 1 bedroom 5.1%, 2 bedrooms 4.7%, 3 bedrooms 4.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.