Al Barsha South Fourth rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Barsha South Fourth are based on the 30,318 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 70,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.8% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 30,318Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 70,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.8%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 15,931median sale price per m²

Al Barsha South Fourth rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio8,159AED 48,00042,000 – 55,000AED 49,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom15,914AED 70,00060,000 – 79,562AED 72,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms4,662AED 95,00080,000 – 115,358AED 100,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms515AED 138,971115,000 – 155,000AED 145,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms21AED 150,000134,000 – 212,500AED 154,931
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroom74AED 110,000105,000 – 115,500AED 110,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms134AED 170,000145,000 – 190,000AED 170,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms416AED 175,000150,000 – 200,000AED 185,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms381AED 200,000170,000 – 230,000AED 200,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms42AED 200,000187,750 – 250,000AED 230,000

Al Barsha South Fourth rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 48,000AED 48,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 68,000AED 70,000+2.9%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 90,000AED 95,000+5.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 131,833AED 138,971+5.4%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 160,000AED 150,000-6.3%
Villa / townhouse · 1 bedroomAED 110,000AED 110,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 160,000AED 170,000+6.3%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 170,000AED 175,000+2.9%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 189,000AED 200,000+5.8%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 200,000AED 200,0000%

Gross rental yield in Al Barsha South Fourth

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 48,000AED 706,9006.8%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 70,000AED 1,103,9996.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 95,000AED 1,654,1035.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 138,971AED 2,245,3786.2%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 175,000AED 3,100,0005.6%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 200,000AED 3,382,5005.9%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Barsha South Fourth?

The median annual rent is AED 70,000 across 15,914 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 60,000 and AED 79,562.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Barsha South Fourth?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.8%, 1 bedroom 6.3%, 2 bedrooms 5.7%, 3 bedrooms 6.2%, 3 bedrooms 5.6%, 4 bedrooms 5.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.