Al Thanyah Fifth rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Thanyah Fifth are based on the 9,564 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 80,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.9% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 9,564Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 80,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.9%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 24,306median sale price per m²

Al Thanyah Fifth rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,661AED 58,00052,000 – 65,000AED 58,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom4,007AED 80,00071,000 – 95,000AED 83,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,228AED 120,000100,000 – 150,000AED 120,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms574AED 150,000120,000 – 210,000AED 170,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms34AED 212,500170,850 – 278,056AED 250,000
Apartment · 5+ bedrooms15AED 420,000200,000 – 1,072,500AED 495,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms424AED 300,000270,528 – 340,000AED 317,500
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms471AED 380,000310,000 – 484,000AED 389,477
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms150AED 509,085420,000 – 650,000AED 550,000

Al Thanyah Fifth rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 58,534AED 58,000-0.9%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 80,000AED 80,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 120,0000%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 150,000AED 150,0000%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 200,000AED 212,500+6.3%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 300,000AED 300,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 375,000AED 380,000+1.3%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 500,000AED 509,085+1.8%

Gross rental yield in Al Thanyah Fifth

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 58,000AED 840,0006.9%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 80,000AED 1,883,8284.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 2,941,8284.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 150,000AED 3,992,1203.8%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 212,500AED 7,959,6002.7%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Thanyah Fifth?

The median annual rent is AED 80,000 across 4,007 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 71,000 and AED 95,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Thanyah Fifth?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6.9%, 1 bedroom 4.2%, 2 bedrooms 4.1%, 3 bedrooms 3.8%, 4 bedrooms 2.7%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.