Trade Center Second rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Trade Center Second are based on the 2,586 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 80,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 1.9% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 2,586Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 80,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 1.9%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 52,504median sale price per m²

Trade Center Second rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio107AED 65,00058,432 – 70,000AED 65,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom569AED 80,00068,914 – 97,875AED 85,750
Apartment · 2 bedrooms965AED 102,30090,000 – 120,000AED 109,148
Apartment · 3 bedrooms913AED 122,000113,566 – 140,000AED 140,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms31AED 265,000219,450 – 320,000—

Trade Center Second rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 65,000AED 65,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 80,000AED 80,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 101,616AED 102,300+0.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 122,000+1.7%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 251,000AED 265,000+5.6%

Gross rental yield in Trade Center Second

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 80,000AED 4,289,0001.9%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 102,300AED 6,442,0001.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 122,000AED 10,743,0001.1%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Trade Center Second?

The median annual rent is AED 80,000 across 569 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 68,914 and AED 97,875.

What is the gross rental yield in Trade Center Second?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 1.9%, 2 bedrooms 1.6%, 3 bedrooms 1.1%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.