Discovery Gardens rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Discovery Gardens are based on the 14,295 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 60,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 8% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 14,295Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 60,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 8%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 10,689median sale price per m²

Discovery Gardens rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio6,885AED 42,00036,345 – 46,000AED 45,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom5,808AED 60,00053,361 – 66,000AED 65,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,602AED 76,48172,165 – 86,000AED 86,999

Discovery Gardens rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 39,000AED 42,000+7.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 56,000AED 60,000+7.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 72,931AED 76,481+4.9%

Gross rental yield in Discovery Gardens

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 42,000AED 525,0008%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 60,000AED 791,5257.6%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 76,481AED 1,252,5006.1%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Discovery Gardens?

The median annual rent is AED 60,000 across 5,808 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 53,361 and AED 66,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Discovery Gardens?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 8%, 1 bedroom 7.6%, 2 bedrooms 6.1%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.