Town Square rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Town Square are based on the 6,241 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 60,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 7.5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 6,241Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 60,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 7.5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 16,312median sale price per m²

Town Square rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio347AED 42,00038,000 – 48,000AED 44,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,729AED 60,00052,000 – 65,000AED 63,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,711AED 85,00075,000 – 95,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms352AED 120,000110,000 – 130,000AED 126,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms1,636AED 145,000137,000 – 153,000AED 150,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms465AED 175,000162,000 – 185,000AED 180,000

Town Square rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 42,000+5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 55,000AED 60,000+9.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 80,000AED 85,000+6.3%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 115,000AED 120,000+4.3%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 142,000AED 145,000+2.1%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 170,000AED 175,000+2.9%

Gross rental yield in Town Square

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 42,000AED 560,0007.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 60,000AED 1,043,3885.8%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 85,000AED 1,526,8885.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 2,316,8885.2%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 145,000AED 2,850,0005.1%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 175,000AED 3,500,0005%

Most rented projects in Town Square

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Town Square Zahra941AED 58,000AED 80,000
Rawda Apartments475AED 64,250AED 90,000
Town Square Jenna and Warda461AED 60,000AED 85,000
Noor Townhouses434——
Hayat Boulevard419AED 58,000AED 80,000
Liva392AED 60,000—
Town Square Safi386AED 57,000AED 80,000
Town Square Hayat386——
Una375AED 55,000—
Maha Townhouses311——
Reem Townhouses205——
Naseem Townhouses174——

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Town Square?

The median annual rent is AED 60,000 across 1,729 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 52,000 and AED 65,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Town Square?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 7.5%, 1 bedroom 5.8%, 2 bedrooms 5.6%, 3 bedrooms 5.2%, 3 bedrooms 5.1%, 4 bedrooms 5%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.