Wadi Al Safa 3 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Wadi Al Safa 3 are based on the 4,345 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 60,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.9% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 4,345Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 60,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.9%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 16,146median sale price per m²

Wadi Al Safa 3 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio823AED 40,00033,600 – 45,000AED 44,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,738AED 60,00051,500 – 70,000AED 65,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms994AED 84,00072,765 – 100,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms104AED 120,00096,331 – 150,000AED 130,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms86AED 160,000150,000 – 165,000AED 155,500
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms458AED 190,000170,000 – 272,306AED 190,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms130AED 330,000225,714 – 900,000AED 450,000

Wadi Al Safa 3 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 36,000AED 40,000+11.1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 54,000AED 60,000+11.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 75,000AED 84,000+12%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 93,158AED 120,000+28.8%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 160,000AED 160,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 195,000AED 190,000-2.6%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 350,000AED 330,000-5.7%

Gross rental yield in Wadi Al Safa 3

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 690,9995.8%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 60,000AED 1,119,9995.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 84,000AED 1,603,2085.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 2,213,3305.4%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 160,000AED 2,312,7386.9%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 190,000AED 4,500,0004.2%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 330,000AED 13,990,0002.4%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Wadi Al Safa 3?

The median annual rent is AED 60,000 across 1,738 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 51,500 and AED 70,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Wadi Al Safa 3?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.8%, 1 bedroom 5.4%, 2 bedrooms 5.2%, 3 bedrooms 5.4%, 3 bedrooms 6.9%, 4 bedrooms 4.2%, 5+ bedrooms 2.4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.