Jumeirah First rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Jumeirah First are based on the 2,871 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 104,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 4.5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 2,871Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 104,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 4.5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 46,654median sale price per m²

Jumeirah First rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio61AED 50,00044,281 – 55,000AED 55,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom753AED 104,00075,000 – 125,000AED 105,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms771AED 160,000114,806 – 190,000AED 180,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms166AED 210,000137,500 – 315,000AED 240,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms10AED 80,00068,750 – 150,000—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms290AED 210,292179,887 – 233,208AED 252,500
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms504AED 242,000207,636 – 303,497AED 300,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms298AED 300,000250,000 – 400,000AED 350,000

Jumeirah First rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 44,000AED 50,000+13.6%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 99,703AED 104,000+4.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 153,000AED 160,000+4.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 171,188AED 210,000+22.7%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 199,500AED 210,292+5.4%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 228,000AED 242,000+6.1%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 289,800AED 300,000+3.5%

Gross rental yield in Jumeirah First

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 104,000AED 2,300,0004.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 160,000AED 4,812,5003.3%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 210,000AED 24,327,5000.9%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Jumeirah First?

The median annual rent is AED 104,000 across 753 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 75,000 and AED 125,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Jumeirah First?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 4.5%, 2 bedrooms 3.3%, 3 bedrooms 0.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.