Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR) rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR) are based on the 3,055 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 100,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 3,055Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 100,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 17,369median sale price per m²

Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR) rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio129AED 72,00065,000 – 80,000AED 70,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom767AED 100,00090,000 – 120,000AED 105,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,208AED 130,000115,000 – 155,000AED 130,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms790AED 175,000155,000 – 200,000AED 175,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms156AED 268,333230,330 – 341,579AED 260,000

Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR) rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 78,000AED 72,000-7.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 102,850AED 100,000-2.8%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 135,000AED 130,000-3.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 180,000AED 175,000-2.8%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 260,000AED 268,333+3.2%

Gross rental yield in Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR)

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 72,000AED 1,200,0006%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 100,000AED 1,750,0005.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 130,000AED 2,325,0005.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 175,000AED 2,900,0006%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 268,333AED 4,913,7145.5%

Most rented projects in Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR)

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Jumeirah Gate164AED 150,000AED 290,000
La Vie61AED 149,584AED 260,000
The One JBR46—AED 390,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR)?

The median annual rent is AED 100,000 across 767 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 90,000 and AED 120,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR)?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 6%, 1 bedroom 5.7%, 2 bedrooms 5.6%, 3 bedrooms 6%, 4 bedrooms 5.5%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.