Liwan 1 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Liwan 1 are based on the 3,414 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 50,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.4% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 3,414Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 50,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 6.4%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 12,971median sale price per m²

Liwan 1 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio461AED 40,00037,000 – 44,000AED 42,250
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,899AED 50,00044,464 – 58,000AED 55,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms854AED 71,00063,000 – 86,025AED 80,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms67AED 90,00077,000 – 100,000AED 96,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms14AED 82,50072,250 – 85,000—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms29AED 100,00093,150 – 115,000AED 115,500
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms86AED 210,000200,000 – 220,000AED 217,500

Liwan 1 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 39,000AED 40,000+2.6%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 46,200AED 50,000+8.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 63,525AED 71,000+11.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 83,750AED 90,000+7.5%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 80,000AED 82,500+3.1%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 99,875AED 100,000+0.1%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 200,000AED 210,000+5%

Gross rental yield in Liwan 1

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 706,8885.7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 50,000AED 920,0005.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 71,000AED 1,430,4465%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 90,000AED 1,402,5006.4%

Most rented projects in Liwan 1

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Wavez Residence305AED 60,000—
Qpoint Liwan-Plot R008 A&b116AED 45,150AED 70,000
Qline (Qpoint phase II) R01069AED 50,000AED 72,112
Qpoint Liwan-Plot R00960AED 48,000AED 71,000
Celine By Vision59AED 70,000—
Qpoint Liwan-Plot R01757AED 46,750AED 65,000
Qpoint Liwan-Plot R09256AED 48,000AED 66,000
Qpoint Liwan-Plot R04753AED 46,000AED 64,000
Symbolic Alpha42AED 65,275AED 95,000
Qpoint Liwan-Plot R01542AED 53,000AED 65,000
Qpoint Liwan - Plot R00240AED 50,000AED 64,750
Confident Lancaster40AED 69,000AED 97,250

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Liwan 1?

The median annual rent is AED 50,000 across 1,899 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 44,464 and AED 58,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Liwan 1?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.7%, 1 bedroom 5.4%, 2 bedrooms 5%, 3 bedrooms 6.4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.