International City Phase 3 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in International City Phase 3 are based on the 9,614 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 49,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 7.5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 9,614Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 49,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 7.5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 12,149median sale price per m²

International City Phase 3 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio2,922AED 37,45033,000 – 41,000AED 40,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom5,562AED 49,00042,418 – 56,400AED 56,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,056AED 61,60555,000 – 70,000AED 72,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms66AED 86,75074,500 – 100,000AED 100,000

International City Phase 3 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 35,000AED 37,450+7%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 45,000AED 49,000+8.9%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 57,500AED 61,605+7.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 80,000AED 86,750+8.4%

Gross rental yield in International City Phase 3

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 37,450AED 499,9997.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 49,000AED 857,5505.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 61,605AED 1,247,0564.9%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 86,750AED 1,300,0006.7%

Most rented projects in International City Phase 3

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Al Jawzaa91AED 51,000AED 54,000
Easy1887AED 50,000—
Equiti Apartments76AED 51,750—
Ritz Residence74AED 50,000—
Glorious Central Residences63AED 65,000—
Park ville 0757AED 45,000—
Silver Park Residency51AED 60,000—
Sports View Residence by Al Helal Al Zahaby51AED 61,000—
Hz Residences 446AED 60,000—
Al Helal Al Zahaby 344AED 57,000—
Modelux Tower 143——
Al Helal Al Zahaby Building43—AED 61,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in International City Phase 3?

The median annual rent is AED 49,000 across 5,562 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 42,418 and AED 56,400.

What is the gross rental yield in International City Phase 3?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 7.5%, 1 bedroom 5.7%, 2 bedrooms 4.9%, 3 bedrooms 6.7%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.