Al Satwa rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Satwa are based on the 5,952 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 71,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 5,952Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 71,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 24,711median sale price per m²

Al Satwa rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio531AED 52,00045,000 – 65,000AED 53,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,713AED 71,00060,000 – 80,000AED 73,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms2,277AED 94,53980,000 – 105,600AED 95,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms229AED 200,000161,500 – 280,840AED 268,610
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms36AED 90,82579,062 – 196,250AED 192,500
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms22AED 102,50091,375 – 197,820—
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms32AED 251,500203,179 – 295,000—
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms106AED 325,000225,000 – 400,000AED 350,000

Al Satwa rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 51,500AED 52,000+1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 67,639AED 71,000+5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 92,000AED 94,539+2.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 193,500AED 200,000+3.4%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 96,000AED 90,825-5.4%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 115,000AED 102,500-10.9%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 230,000AED 251,500+9.3%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 304,860AED 325,000+6.6%

Gross rental yield in Al Satwa

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 52,000AED 1,032,5505%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 71,000AED 1,611,2144.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 94,539AED 2,337,6084%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Satwa?

The median annual rent is AED 71,000 across 2,713 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 60,000 and AED 80,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Satwa?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5%, 1 bedroom 4.4%, 2 bedrooms 4%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.