Burj Khalifa rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Burj Khalifa are based on the 9,693 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 115,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.2% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 9,693Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 115,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.2%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 31,534median sale price per m²

Burj Khalifa rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio657AED 71,00063,000 – 84,000AED 70,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom4,210AED 115,000100,000 – 130,000AED 115,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms3,624AED 175,000150,000 – 212,268AED 180,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms1,126AED 280,000225,000 – 340,000AED 295,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms70AED 1,000,000546,250 – 1,762,500AED 1,275,000

Burj Khalifa rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 75,000AED 71,000-5.3%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 115,500AED 115,000-0.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 180,000AED 175,000-2.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 280,000AED 280,0000%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 850,000AED 1,000,000+17.6%

Gross rental yield in Burj Khalifa

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 71,000AED 1,764,9994%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 115,000AED 2,225,0005.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 175,000AED 3,775,0004.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 280,000AED 6,910,0004.1%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 1,000,000AED 27,568,5773.6%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Burj Khalifa?

The median annual rent is AED 115,000 across 4,210 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 100,000 and AED 130,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Burj Khalifa?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 4%, 1 bedroom 5.2%, 2 bedrooms 4.6%, 3 bedrooms 4.1%, 4 bedrooms 3.6%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.