Downtown Dubai rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Downtown Dubai are based on the 9,407 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 115,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.1% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 9,407Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 115,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.1%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 31,650median sale price per m²

Downtown Dubai rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio648AED 71,29763,000 – 84,000AED 70,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom4,182AED 115,000100,000 – 130,000AED 115,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms3,487AED 177,500154,000 – 215,000AED 180,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms1,019AED 295,000240,000 – 345,000AED 300,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms65AED 1,100,000600,000 – 1,800,000AED 1,300,000

Downtown Dubai rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 75,000AED 71,297-4.9%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 117,000AED 115,000-1.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 182,060AED 177,500-2.5%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 300,000AED 295,000-1.7%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 1,000,000AED 1,100,000+10%

Gross rental yield in Downtown Dubai

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 71,297AED 1,764,9994%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 115,000AED 2,240,0005.1%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 177,500AED 3,800,0004.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 295,000AED 6,910,0004.3%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 1,100,000AED 27,950,0003.9%

Most rented projects in Downtown Dubai

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Forte468AED 110,125AED 165,000
Grande445AED 120,000AED 220,000
Burj Views410AED 100,000AED 140,000
Act One | Act Two408AED 115,500AED 170,004
29 Boulevard384AED 110,000AED 160,000
The Address Dubai Opera377AED 172,500AED 250,000
Burj Khalifa Towers342AED 185,000AED 288,750
Burj Royale333AED 105,000AED 179,250
Burj Vista330AED 130,000AED 180,000
BLVD Heights307AED 125,000AED 210,000
Dd Stand Point285AED 105,000AED 146,250
Burj Crown236AED 110,000AED 149,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Downtown Dubai?

The median annual rent is AED 115,000 across 4,182 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 100,000 and AED 130,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Downtown Dubai?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 4%, 1 bedroom 5.1%, 2 bedrooms 4.7%, 3 bedrooms 4.3%, 4 bedrooms 3.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.