Zaabeel Second rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Zaabeel Second are based on the 1,081 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 115,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 4.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,081Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 115,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 4.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 33,893median sale price per m²

Zaabeel Second rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · 1 bedroom368AED 115,000105,000 – 125,000AED 110,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms503AED 170,000155,000 – 185,000AED 165,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms200AED 260,000230,000 – 290,000AED 250,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms10AED 502,500415,000 – 682,500—

Zaabeel Second rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 120,000AED 115,000-4.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 176,600AED 170,000-3.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 279,922AED 260,000-7.1%

Gross rental yield in Zaabeel Second

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 115,000AED 2,425,0004.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 170,000AED 4,506,0003.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 260,000AED 6,630,0303.9%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 502,500AED 11,053,0004.5%

Most rented projects in Zaabeel Second

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Downtown Views II819AED 115,000AED 165,000
Downtown Views262AED 119,000AED 180,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Zaabeel Second?

The median annual rent is AED 115,000 across 368 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 105,000 and AED 125,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Zaabeel Second?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 4.7%, 2 bedrooms 3.8%, 3 bedrooms 3.9%, 4 bedrooms 4.5%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.