Um Suqaim Third rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Um Suqaim Third are based on the 1,169 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 119,169 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.2% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,169Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 119,169median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.2%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 30,102median sale price per m²

Um Suqaim Third rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · 1 bedroom418AED 119,169100,802 – 130,000AED 115,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms279AED 190,000173,250 – 215,250AED 190,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms48AED 282,309257,500 – 337,500AED 275,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms15AED 450,000380,000 – 550,000—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms69AED 209,366178,625 – 262,000AED 230,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms218AED 251,500218,295 – 300,300AED 290,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms116AED 330,000264,037 – 403,600AED 375,000

Um Suqaim Third rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 125,000AED 119,169-4.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 200,000AED 190,000-5%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 349,531AED 282,309-19.2%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 500,000AED 450,000-10%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 205,000AED 209,366+2.1%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 237,038AED 251,500+6.1%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 322,500AED 330,000+2.3%

Gross rental yield in Um Suqaim Third

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 119,169AED 2,300,0005.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 190,000AED 3,677,5005.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 282,309AED 6,131,5004.6%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 450,000AED 10,500,0004.3%

Most rented projects in Um Suqaim Third

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Madinat Jumeriah Living - Phase 2168AED 120,000AED 206,750
Al Jazi - Madinat Jumeriah Living160AED 100,000AED 185,000
Asayel at Madinat Jumeirah Living146AED 120,000AED 200,000
Jadeel -Madinat Jumeirah Living111AED 119,000AED 200,000
Madinat Jumeirah Living80AED 125,000AED 210,000
Lamaa23AED 110,000AED 175,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Um Suqaim Third?

The median annual rent is AED 119,169 across 418 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 100,802 and AED 130,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Um Suqaim Third?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 5.2%, 2 bedrooms 5.2%, 3 bedrooms 4.6%, 4 bedrooms 4.3%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.