Dubai Harbour rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai Harbour are based on the 1,478 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 130,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 4.2% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,478Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 130,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 4.2%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 43,584median sale price per m²

Dubai Harbour rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · 1 bedroom679AED 130,000115,000 – 148,000AED 130,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms605AED 210,000180,000 – 245,000AED 205,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms181AED 350,000300,000 – 430,000AED 350,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms13AED 560,000500,000 – 728,875AED 530,000

Dubai Harbour rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 145,000AED 130,000-10.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 235,000AED 210,000-10.6%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 420,000AED 350,000-16.7%

Gross rental yield in Dubai Harbour

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 130,000AED 3,083,9444.2%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 210,000AED 7,000,0003%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 350,000AED 9,500,0003.7%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 560,000AED 20,945,0002.7%

Most rented projects in Dubai Harbour

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Marina Vista257AED 130,000AED 200,000
Palace Beach Residence242AED 125,000AED 204,725
Grand Bleu Tower interiors by Elie Saab231AED 150,000AED 265,000
Sunrise Bay193AED 125,000AED 180,000
Beach Vista190AED 128,000AED 210,000
Beach Isle187AED 135,000AED 222,500
Beach Mansion178AED 125,000AED 180,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai Harbour?

The median annual rent is AED 130,000 across 679 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 115,000 and AED 148,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai Harbour?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 4.2%, 2 bedrooms 3%, 3 bedrooms 3.7%, 4 bedrooms 2.7%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.