Palm Jumeirah rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Palm Jumeirah are based on the 4,238 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 147,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.9% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 4,238Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 147,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.9%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 38,327median sale price per m²

Palm Jumeirah rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio251AED 90,00080,000 – 105,000AED 90,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,111AED 147,000126,000 – 170,000AED 150,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,687AED 202,585180,000 – 255,000AED 210,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms769AED 289,000241,750 – 356,000AED 300,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms85AED 600,000388,375 – 1,091,250AED 643,750
Apartment · 5+ bedrooms27AED 577,500320,000 – 1,200,000AED 640,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms19AED 600,000495,000 – 700,000AED 675,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms147AED 950,000710,000 – 1,525,000AED 1,128,846
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms142AED 1,200,000722,518 – 2,000,000AED 1,300,000

Palm Jumeirah rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 90,000AED 90,0000%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 147,000AED 147,0000%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 205,000AED 202,585-1.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 280,000AED 289,000+3.2%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 525,000AED 600,000+14.3%
Apartment · 5+ bedroomsAED 875,000AED 577,500-34%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 508,000AED 600,000+18.1%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 818,545AED 950,000+16.1%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 1,200,000AED 1,200,0000%

Gross rental yield in Palm Jumeirah

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 90,000AED 1,515,0005.9%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 147,000AED 3,708,8004%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 202,585AED 6,209,1043.3%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 289,000AED 11,375,0002.5%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 600,000AED 27,375,0002.2%
Apartment · 5+ bedroomsAED 577,500AED 52,559,6201.1%

Most rented projects in Palm Jumeirah

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Marina Residence406—AED 190,000
Golden Mile384AED 130,000AED 185,000
Tiara Residence348AED 160,000AED 240,000
Fairmont Palm Residence204AED 150,000AED 235,000
Seven Hotel and Apartments The Palm187AED 122,500—
The Palm Tower124AED 245,000—
Balqis Residence90—AED 210,000
Azure Residence86AED 155,000AED 240,000
Royal Amwaj80AED 150,000AED 240,000
Grandeur Residences75AED 129,826AED 185,000
Serenia Residences the Palm72AED 158,000AED 270,000
The 870AED 155,000AED 222,500

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Palm Jumeirah?

The median annual rent is AED 147,000 across 1,111 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 126,000 and AED 170,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Palm Jumeirah?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.9%, 1 bedroom 4%, 2 bedrooms 3.3%, 3 bedrooms 2.5%, 4 bedrooms 2.2%, 5+ bedrooms 1.1%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.