City Walk rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in City Walk are based on the 1,096 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 144,500 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,096Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 144,500median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 34,340median sale price per m²

City Walk rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · 1 bedroom424AED 144,500120,500 – 165,000AED 140,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms429AED 230,000200,000 – 255,000AED 230,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms218AED 319,500284,868 – 372,554AED 345,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms25AED 465,000384,028 – 575,000AED 482,407

City Walk rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 160,000AED 144,500-9.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 235,000AED 230,000-2.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 300,000AED 319,500+6.5%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 520,000AED 465,000-10.6%

Gross rental yield in City Walk

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 144,500AED 2,736,8235.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 230,000AED 4,033,5005.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 319,500AED 7,199,5004.4%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 465,000AED 16,441,0002.8%

Most rented projects in City Walk

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
No.1, No.2a, No.2b, No.3a and 3B Citywalk Residential144AED 150,000AED 220,000
Viridian82AED 130,000AED 210,000
No.20, No.21a, No.21b and No.22 Citywalk Residential82AED 170,000AED 257,863
Celadon73AED 105,000AED 200,000
Central Park at City Walk -Building 170AED 157,500AED 245,000
Myrtle67AED 105,000AED 197,500
No.9 & No.10 Citywalk Residential66AED 160,000AED 231,000
No. 4A, No.4b, No.5 Citywalk Residential61AED 175,000AED 240,000
No.15 & No.16 Citywalk Residential54AED 150,000AED 236,250
Erin48AED 127,000AED 195,000
No.17, No.18a,No.18b and No.19 Citywalk Residential43AED 161,000AED 272,500
Castleton24AED 127,500AED 205,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in City Walk?

The median annual rent is AED 144,500 across 424 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 120,500 and AED 165,000.

What is the gross rental yield in City Walk?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 5.3%, 2 bedrooms 5.7%, 3 bedrooms 4.4%, 4 bedrooms 2.8%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.