Al Wasl rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Wasl are based on the 2,273 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 137,898 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.4% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 2,273Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 137,898median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.4%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 34,150median sale price per m²

Al Wasl rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · 1 bedroom622AED 137,898100,000 – 159,678AED 137,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms911AED 200,000125,999 – 240,000AED 215,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms351AED 285,000154,153 – 350,000AED 320,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms25AED 465,000384,028 – 575,000AED 482,407
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms56AED 179,250132,000 – 196,350AED 185,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms203AED 231,000215,539 – 310,000AED 325,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms96AED 300,000247,547 – 494,988AED 400,000

Al Wasl rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 139,755AED 137,898-1.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 193,200AED 200,000+3.5%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 254,100AED 285,000+12.2%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 520,000AED 465,000-10.6%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 170,000AED 179,250+5.4%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 215,539AED 231,000+7.2%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 300,000AED 300,0000%

Gross rental yield in Al Wasl

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 137,898AED 2,562,2005.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 200,000AED 4,181,5004.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 285,000AED 7,982,7083.6%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 465,000AED 16,684,0002.8%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Al Wasl?

The median annual rent is AED 137,898 across 622 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 100,000 and AED 159,678.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Wasl?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 5.4%, 2 bedrooms 4.8%, 3 bedrooms 3.6%, 4 bedrooms 2.8%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.