Nad Al Shiba First rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Nad Al Shiba First are based on the 2,471 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 78,642 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.2% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 2,471Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 78,642median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.2%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 36,743median sale price per m²

Nad Al Shiba First rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio27AED 52,00046,000 – 55,000AED 52,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,122AED 78,64270,000 – 90,000AED 78,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms818AED 121,000106,360 – 140,000AED 125,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms110AED 150,000139,078 – 177,375AED 170,000
Apartment · 4 bedrooms18AED 240,000220,000 – 270,000AED 220,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms115AED 295,000259,303 – 345,000AED 300,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms141AED 315,000290,000 – 435,000AED 325,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms116AED 592,500500,000 – 700,000AED 585,000

Nad Al Shiba First rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 80,000AED 78,642-1.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 121,000+0.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 144,000AED 150,000+4.2%
Apartment · 4 bedroomsAED 252,500AED 240,000-5%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 255,000AED 295,000+15.7%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 300,000AED 315,000+5%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 580,000AED 592,500+2.2%

Gross rental yield in Nad Al Shiba First

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 52,000AED 1,372,0003.8%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 78,642AED 2,295,9503.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 121,000AED 3,200,0003.8%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 150,000AED 5,018,5263%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 295,000AED 6,069,0004.9%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 315,000AED 6,025,0005.2%

Most rented projects in Nad Al Shiba First

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Grand Views123——
Millennium Estates33——

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Nad Al Shiba First?

The median annual rent is AED 78,642 across 1,122 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 70,000 and AED 90,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Nad Al Shiba First?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 3.8%, 1 bedroom 3.4%, 2 bedrooms 3.8%, 3 bedrooms 3%, 3 bedrooms 4.9%, 4 bedrooms 5.2%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.