Meydan Racecourse Community rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Meydan Racecourse Community are based on the 1,852 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 78,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 3.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,852Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 78,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 3.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 37,798median sale price per m²

Meydan Racecourse Community rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · 1 bedroom1,009AED 78,00070,000 – 88,000AED 78,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms726AED 120,120105,840 – 140,000AED 122,250
Apartment · 3 bedrooms106AED 150,000138,797 – 175,500AED 163,000

Meydan Racecourse Community rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 80,000AED 78,000-2.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 120,120+0.1%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 144,000AED 150,000+4.2%

Gross rental yield in Meydan Racecourse Community

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 78,000AED 2,319,0003.4%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 120,120AED 3,241,0003.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 150,000AED 5,094,0002.9%

Most rented projects in Meydan Racecourse Community

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
The Polo Residence377AED 75,000AED 147,000
Prime Views75AED 81,598AED 122,500
Azizi Park Avenue62AED 75,000AED 90,000
Azizi Greenfield50AED 80,000AED 107,500
Azizi Gardens48AED 67,000AED 80,000
The 10025AED 110,000AED 190,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Meydan Racecourse Community?

The median annual rent is AED 78,000 across 1,009 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 70,000 and AED 88,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Meydan Racecourse Community?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 1 bedroom 3.4%, 2 bedrooms 3.7%, 3 bedrooms 2.9%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.