Wadi Al Safa 2 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Wadi Al Safa 2 are based on the 4,915 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 51,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 11.2% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 4,915Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 51,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 11.2%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 14,840median sale price per m²

Wadi Al Safa 2 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio687AED 40,00036,000 – 43,000AED 42,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom2,692AED 51,00045,000 – 58,000AED 55,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,176AED 73,00064,000 – 82,000AED 78,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms86AED 90,00079,250 – 96,250AED 93,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms31AED 120,00085,000 – 150,000—
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms71AED 160,000100,000 – 200,000AED 164,006
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms52AED 215,000199,625 – 250,000AED 220,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms120AED 210,000200,000 – 250,000AED 220,000

Wadi Al Safa 2 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 37,000AED 40,000+8.1%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 47,000AED 51,000+8.5%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 65,000AED 73,000+12.3%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 83,750AED 90,000+7.5%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 110,000AED 120,000+9.1%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 150,600AED 160,000+6.2%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 215,000AED 215,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 200,000AED 210,000+5%

Gross rental yield in Wadi Al Safa 2

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 40,000AED 744,7775.4%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 51,000AED 1,037,7774.9%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 73,000AED 1,539,3884.7%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 90,000AED 2,639,8283.4%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 120,000AED 1,283,5009.3%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 215,000AED 1,914,63611.2%

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Wadi Al Safa 2?

The median annual rent is AED 51,000 across 2,692 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 45,000 and AED 58,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Wadi Al Safa 2?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.4%, 1 bedroom 4.9%, 2 bedrooms 4.7%, 3 bedrooms 3.4%, 2 bedrooms 9.3%, 4 bedrooms 11.2%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.