Wadi Al Safa 5 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Wadi Al Safa 5 are based on the 11,535 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 51,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 11,535Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 51,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 15,731median sale price per m²

Wadi Al Safa 5 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,997AED 38,00034,000 – 42,000AED 40,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom3,607AED 51,00046,014 – 57,000AED 56,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,963AED 65,00058,800 – 75,000AED 73,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms147AED 91,00086,000 – 105,000AED 100,000
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedrooms138AED 125,000120,000 – 135,000AED 125,000
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms2,079AED 155,000140,323 – 165,000AED 155,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms1,248AED 200,000180,000 – 260,000AED 210,000
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedrooms355AED 310,000275,000 – 400,000AED 325,000

Wadi Al Safa 5 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 36,000AED 38,000+5.6%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 48,000AED 51,000+6.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 60,060AED 65,000+8.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 88,000AED 91,000+3.4%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 124,000AED 125,000+0.8%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 155,000AED 155,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 200,000AED 200,0000%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 295,000AED 310,000+5.1%

Gross rental yield in Wadi Al Safa 5

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 38,000AED 693,6715.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 51,000AED 1,080,6484.7%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 65,000AED 1,530,0004.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 91,000AED 2,140,0574.3%
Villa / townhouse · 2 bedroomsAED 125,000AED 2,412,5005.2%
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 155,000AED 3,020,0005.1%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 200,000AED 3,950,0005.1%
Villa / townhouse · 5+ bedroomsAED 310,000AED 6,200,0005%

Most rented projects in Wadi Al Safa 5

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Villanova Amaranta251——
Villanova Amaranta B173——
La Violeta 2145——
Amaranta 2134——
Villanova Amaranta 3133——
La Rosa 6127——
La Rosa Phase 2119——
La Violeta 1118——
La Rosa 5116——
La Rosa 3104——
La Rosa 494——
La Rosa66——

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Wadi Al Safa 5?

The median annual rent is AED 51,000 across 3,607 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 46,014 and AED 57,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Wadi Al Safa 5?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.5%, 1 bedroom 4.7%, 2 bedrooms 4.2%, 3 bedrooms 4.3%, 2 bedrooms 5.2%, 3 bedrooms 5.1%, 4 bedrooms 5.1%, 5+ bedrooms 5%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.