Dubai Land Residence Complex rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Dubai Land Residence Complex are based on the 7,706 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 1 bedroom rents for a median AED 51,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 5.5% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 7,706Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 51,000median annual rent, 1 bedroom
  • 5.5%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 15,123median sale price per m²

Dubai Land Residence Complex rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Apartment · Studio1,994AED 38,00034,000 – 42,000AED 40,000
Apartment · 1 bedroom3,603AED 51,00046,014 – 57,000AED 56,000
Apartment · 2 bedrooms1,961AED 65,00058,800 – 75,000AED 73,000
Apartment · 3 bedrooms147AED 91,00086,000 – 105,000AED 100,000

Dubai Land Residence Complex rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Apartment · StudioAED 36,000AED 38,000+5.6%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 48,000AED 51,000+6.3%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 60,060AED 65,000+8.2%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 88,000AED 91,000+3.4%

Gross rental yield in Dubai Land Residence Complex

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Apartment · StudioAED 38,000AED 693,6715.5%
Apartment · 1 bedroomAED 51,000AED 1,040,0004.9%
Apartment · 2 bedroomsAED 65,000AED 1,440,0004.5%
Apartment · 3 bedroomsAED 91,000AED 1,804,3845%

Most rented projects in Dubai Land Residence Complex

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Sky Courts1,582AED 50,000AED 70,000
Blue Wave373AED 58,000AED 80,000
The V Tower229AED 60,000AED 80,000
Time 1186AED 54,000—
Ajmal Sarah142AED 44,000AED 66,500
Durar1108AED 55,000AED 75,000
Desert Sun Tower103AED 52,000—
Indigo Tower93AED 40,000AED 62,500
K182AED 56,000—
Phoenix Tower78AED 43,160AED 62,000
Bliss Homes54AED 65,500AED 91,000
Solitaire Cascades38AED 54,000AED 62,000

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 1 bedroom in Dubai Land Residence Complex?

The median annual rent is AED 51,000 across 3,603 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 46,014 and AED 57,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Dubai Land Residence Complex?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): studio 5.5%, 1 bedroom 4.9%, 2 bedrooms 4.5%, 3 bedrooms 5%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.