Al Yelayiss 1 rents: median annual rent and rental yield

Rents in Al Yelayiss 1 are based on the 1,535 residential Ejari contracts that started between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026. A 3 bedrooms rents for a median AED 160,000 a year. Against the median DLD sale price, the indicative gross yield reaches 6.7% on the best-performing unit type.

  • 1,535Ejari contracts in 12 months
  • AED 160,000median annual rent, 3 bedrooms
  • 6.7%best indicative gross yield
  • AED 19,611median sale price per m²

Al Yelayiss 1 rent by unit type

Median annual rent, middle range (half of all contracts) and the median rent of new leases, excluding renewals.

Unit typeContractsMedian annual rentMiddle 50% rangeNew leases
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedrooms1,134AED 160,000145,000 – 170,000AED 160,000
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedrooms398AED 190,256175,000 – 210,000AED 195,000

Al Yelayiss 1 rent change over one year

Unit typePrevious 12 monthsLast 12 monthsChange
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 155,000AED 160,000+3.2%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 189,389AED 190,256+0.5%

Gross rental yield in Al Yelayiss 1

Median Ejari annual rent divided by the median DLD sale price of the same unit type over the last 12 months. A benchmark to compare areas, before service charges, management fees and vacancy.

Unit typeMedian rentMedian priceGross yield
Villa / townhouse · 3 bedroomsAED 160,000AED 3,200,0005%
Villa / townhouse · 4 bedroomsAED 190,256AED 2,824,0006.7%

Most rented projects in Al Yelayiss 1

Project (DLD name)Contracts 12 monthsMedian rent 1 bedMedian rent 2 bed
Cherrywoods134——

Go further

Frequently asked questions

How much is the rent for a 3 bedrooms in Al Yelayiss 1?

The median annual rent is AED 160,000 across 1,134 Ejari contracts started over the last 12 months, with half of them between AED 145,000 and AED 170,000.

What is the gross rental yield in Al Yelayiss 1?

Indicative gross yield (median rent / median price): 3 bedrooms 5%, 4 bedrooms 6.7%.

Where do these rents come from?

From the Dubai Land Department's Ejari register, where every residential lease is recorded. We use the open dataset published on data.dubai and report median rents, which are more representative than listings.

Sources and method

Sales: Dubai Land Department "Real Estate Transactions" dataset (data.dubai), registered residential sales (apartments, villas and townhouses) from October 16, 2025 to October 16, 2026 for the last 12 months. Price per m² = sale price / registered area; we use the median, which is less sensitive to unusual deals. 1 m² = 10.764 sq ft.

Rents: DLD "Rent Contracts" (Ejari) dataset (data.dubai), single-unit residential contracts starting between October 20, 2025 and October 20, 2026, median annual rent. The gross yield shown is the median rent divided by the median price of the same unit type: a market benchmark, before service charges and vacancy.

Data published under the Dubai Open Data Licence, downloaded on 20 October 2026 and analysed by Cevitas Real Estate. They describe past transactions and are not a valuation or investment advice.